Baltimore (MD) to San Diego (CA) Flights

The displayed fares were last found on: Thu | 04 June 09:12 PM(EST) . Fares are round trip.

The table displays round-trip flights to San Diego from Baltimore. Airlines update the fares. Hence, the fares displayed are non-warranted. The air ticket cost includes base fare, fuel surcharges, airline/airport/government taxes, and our service fee. More booking details available with Terms and Conditions.

Search, Compare and Book Baltimore to San Diego Flights

Cheapfaremart.com makes it easy for you to search Baltimore (MD) to San Diego (CA) Flights with available budget as well as major airlines. Sort the flight results by departure or arrival timing, availability of checked-in baggage, and other factors to make the most of your money.

Baltimore to San Diego Flight Information

Airport in Baltimore

Baltimore Airport

Official name: Baltimore/Washington International Thurgood Marshall (BWI)

Airport code: BWI

Location: The airport is about 10 miles (16 km) south of Baltimore and 32 miles (51 km) northeast of Washington, DC.

Dulles Airport

Official Name: Washington Dulles International Airport

Airport Code: IAD

Location: Distance from Washington DC is 26 miles.

Reagan National Airport

Official Name: Ronald Reagan Washington National Airport
Airport Code: DCA
Location:6 miles from the city center of DC

Airport in San Diego

San Diego Airport

Official Name: San Diego International Airport

Airport Code: SAN

Location: 3 mi (4.8 km) northwest of Downtown San Diego, California

Quick Facts about SAN: The airport is a focus city for Alaska Airlines and Southwest Airlines

Flight Distance and Time

Flight Distance: 2,295 miles/3693 km
Travel Duration (Nonstop Flight): 5 hours 09 minutes
Time Difference: San Diego is in PST, and 03 hours behind Baltimore located in EST.
Airlines operating nonstop flights on the route: No

Operating Airlines

Two-stop or three-stop flights operate on this route. The carriers operate with codeshare agreement. Popular ones are as follows.

  1. Spirit Airlines
  2. United Airlines
  3. Alaska Airlines
  4. American Airlines
  5. JetBlue Airways

Popular Connection Airports

LAS (Las Vegas)LAX (Los Angeles)DFW (Dallas Fort Worth)
DEN (Denver)DFW (Dallas Fort Worth)CLT (Charlotte)
ORD (Chicago)PHL (Philadelphia)PHL (Philadelphia)
IAH (Houston)BOS (Boston)BOS – Boston Logan
SFO (San Francisco)PHX (Phoenix)PHX – Phoenix
SJC (San Jose)JFK (New York)JFK – New York Kennedy

San Diego Climate Information

Temperature

  • Max (F)
  • Min (F)

Rainfall

  • Inches
  • Heavy rainfall days/month

Humidity

  • Humidity%

San Diego Tourism Season

High

Spring (March to May)

Autumn (October to November)

Low

Summer

(June to September)

Shoulder

Winter

(December to February)

Frequently Asked Questions

What percentage of arrival flights gets delayed at San Diego Airport?

Only 20 percent of the total arrival flights (12,082k) were delayed at San Diego Airport in 2019, according to the United States of Department of Transportation.

Which is the best airline to fly to San Diego from Baltimore?

Alaska Airlines is way ahead of its counterparts by the number of flights and their on-time performance, according to the OAG Report (June ’18 – May ’19)

 

AirlinesOn-Time Flight %Total Flights
Alaska 80.7456,996
Spirit Airlines80.4206,440
American Airlines78.92,320,441
United Airlines76.91,769,122
JetBlue73.5374,986
Frontier69.4127,358